Carpinus henryana (Winkler) Winkler

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Carpinus henryana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/carpinus/carpinus-henryana/). Accessed 2020-01-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. tschonoskii var. henryana Winkler

Glossary

nutlet
Small nut. Term may also be applied to an achene or part of a schizocarp.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
nutlet
Small nut. Term may also be applied to an achene or part of a schizocarp.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Carpinus henryana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/carpinus/carpinus-henryana/). Accessed 2020-01-19.

A deciduous tree up to 60 ft high; young shoots clothed with silky hairs. Leaves narrowly ovate-lanceolate, mostly rounded or even slightly heart-shaped at the base, fine-pointed, simply or doubly toothed; 112 to 312 in. long, 58 to 112 in. wide; glabrous above, silky-hairy on the midrib and veins beneath; veins in twelve to sixteen pairs; leaf-stalk 14 to 38 in. long, very downy. Fruit-clusters up to 2 in. long, slender; the bracts obliquely ovate, coarsely toothed, 12 to 58 in. long; main-stalk silky-hairy. Nutlet dark brown, ovoid, six- to eight-ribbed, downy.

Native of Central and W. China; discovered by Henry, introduced by Wilson to the Arnold Arboretum in 1907, thence to Kew in 1912. It is very hardy, very leafy and vigorous there and makes a handsome tree 40 ft high with a girth of 2 ft (1967). It is one of the true hornbeams (as distinct from Distegocarpus) so that the nutlet is not covered by the bracts, but partly exposed.

From New Trees

Carpinus henryana (H. Winkl.) H. Winkl.

This species was described by Bean (B507, S145) and Krüssmann (K280).


var. simplicidentata (Hu) Rushforth

As seen at Kew and the JC Raulston Arboretum, this taxon makes a small, upright and apparently fast-growing tree (at the JC Raulston Arboretum, 5.5 m since 1998 when the tree was obtained from Heronswood Nursery; at Kew, 4.5 m since 1999). The leaves are small and neat, emerging bronzed, with a glossy band in the centre of each inter-veinal section caused by the presence of a strip of appressed hairs. This, together with the strong venation, gives the leaf a very attractive look. The tree at Kew was grown by Lord Howick from seed supplied in 1995 from Tianshui in Gansu by the Qingpu Paradise Horticultural Company (possibly a short-lived commercial enterprise of the Shanghai Botanic Garden); there are others from the same source at Howick. Carpinus henryana var. simplicidentata has been hardy at Rogów since 1997 (P. Banaszczak, pers. comm. 2007).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.