Carpinus caroliniana Walt.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Carpinus caroliniana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/carpinus/carpinus-caroliniana/). Accessed 2020-01-19.

Genus

Common Names

  • American Hornbeam

Synonyms

  • C. americana Michx.

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
fluted
Channelled or grooved.
lobe
Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Carpinus caroliniana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/carpinus/carpinus-caroliniana/). Accessed 2020-01-19.

A small, bushy tree rarely 40 ft high, with a short, grey, fluted trunk; young shoots at first furnished with pale hairs. Leaves oval or ovate, 2 to 4 in. long, 1 to 2 in. wide; rounded or heart-shaped at the base, taper-pointed, sharply and often doubly toothed; covered with white silky hairs when quite young, becoming sparsely hairy above, downy on the midrib and vein-axils beneath; stalk 14 to 12 in. long, downy. Male catkins 1 to 112 in. long. Fruiting clusters about 3 in. long; the bracts three-lobed, 1 to 112 in. long; the middle lobe much the largest and nearly 1 in. wide, toothed (often on one side only).

Native of eastern N. America and Mexico; introduced in 1812. Although very similar to the European hornbeam it is not so fine a tree, growing more slowly and never attaining to so large a size. Its leaves turn a deeper, more orange-yellow, or even scarlet shade in autumn. In winter, the best distinction between the two species is afforded by the buds; these, in our native hornbeam, are slender and spindle-shaped, 14 in. or more long, and like small beech buds, but they are egg-shaped and only 18 in. long in the American one. The tallest example at Kew, planted in 1916, measures 40 × 212 ft (1967); there are four others of about the same age, averaging 30 × 2 ft.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The bracts of the fruiting catkins in this species bear some resemblance to those of C. betulus but are less symmetrical, the inner margin being less toothed than the outer, or even entire, and the lobe at the base on this side is smaller than on the outer side. It is probably more closely allied to the Japanese C. laxiflora than it is to C. betulus.

specimens: Kew, pl. 1916, 40 × 212 ft (1967); Westonbirt, Glos., in Clay Island, 42 × 212 ft (1980); Bodnant, Gwyn., above Pin Mill, 30 × 3 ft (1981).

From New Trees

Carpinus caroliniana Walter

American Hornbeam, Ironwood

This species was described by Bean (B506, S143) and Krüssmann (K279).


subsp. virginiana (Marshall) Furlow

American botanists seldom make a distinction between varieties of their native Carpinus caroliniana, which seems reasonable, but subsp. virginiana is the more northerly variant. It is an attractive multistemmed tree that forms a rounded, broad dome, with good yellow autumn colour rather earlier than C. betulus. There are identified specimens at Kew (6 m tall by 6 m wide since 1969) and the Arnold Arboretum, but in most collections the subspecies is not acknowledged.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.