Camellia taliensis (W. W. Sm.) Melchior

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Camellia taliensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/camellia/camellia-taliensis/). Accessed 2020-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Thea taliensis W. W. Sm.

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
caducous
Falling off early.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
orbicular
Circular.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Camellia taliensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/camellia/camellia-taliensis/). Accessed 2020-09-26.

An evergreen shrub up to 10 ft high at least, probably more; shoots glabrous. Leaves oval to obovate, cuneate at the base, narrowed at the apex to a short acuminate or even tail-like point, rather regularly toothed, 3 to 6 in. long, 112 to 3 in. wide, glabrous, dark dullish green; stalk up to 112 in. long. Flowers 2 to 212 in. across, one to three in the leaf-axils; petals eight to ten, white, rounded to broadly elliptical; sepals orbicular, ciliate; stamens very numerous, yellow, up to 34 in. long; ovary densely furnished with whitish hairs; stalk 13 to 58 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 9684.

Native of Yunnan, China; introduced by Forrest from east of the Tali Lake in 1914. The globular flower-buds, which are white and get to be as large as cherries before bursting, add to the attractiveness of the plant. It is a close relative of the tea plant, C. sinensis, and like it has stout green flower-stalks with two or three caducous bracteoles and five persistent green sepals. This species is 10 ft high at Underway, Porlock, Somerset. Mr Hadden tells us that it came through the winter of 1962-3 unharmed and flowers freely in November and December in a favourable season.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.