Camellia sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Camellia sinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/camellia/camellia-sinensis/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Tea Plant

Synonyms

  • Thea sinensis L.
  • T. assamica Mast.
  • C. thea Link
  • C. theifera Griff.

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Camellia sinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/camellia/camellia-sinensis/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

An evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, short-stalked leaves up to 412 in. in length, and about one-third as wide; glabrous, dull green, shallowly toothed. Flowers fragrant, full white, 1 to 112 in. across; one to three of them produced in the leaf-axils on stalks 12 in. long. Stamens very numerous, with yellow anthers.

Native of Yunnan, where it was found wild by Forrest and Rock at 7,000 to 9,000 ft altitude, the tea plant has been cultivated by the Chinese from time immemorial. It was introduced from China into Java and India about 1835 and into Ceylon a little later. In S. China, Indochina, Siam, Burma, and Assam, typical C. sinensis is replaced by a variety which grows into a tree over 50 ft high and has longer, thinner bluntly acuminate leaves. This is var. assamica (Mast.) Kitamura, and as it comes from tropical regions it is more suitable for growing in countries like Assam and Ceylon than the Chinese plant, much of the tea from these countries being in fact from var. assamica or its hybrids.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.