Callistemon speciosus (Sims) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Callistemon speciosus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/callistemon/callistemon-speciosus/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Metrosideros speciosa Sims

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
linear
Strap-shaped.
receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.
venation
Pattern of veins (nerves) especially in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Callistemon speciosus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/callistemon/callistemon-speciosus/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

A large shrub or small tree to 15 ft high with stout, red-brown branches densely furnished with stiff, leathery, linear-elliptic leaves, pointed at the apex, tapered to a narrow base, 3 to 5 in. long and 38 to 12 in. wide; venation prominent. Spikes dense, 4 to 6 in. long and 212 to 3 in. wide; stamens rich brilliant crimson with golden anthers, about 1 in. long, inserted on the rim of a cup-shaped receptacle which is densely white-hairy on the outside; sepals also hairy on the back. Fruit half-spherical, 14 in. long and 14 to 716 in. wide. Bot. Mag., t. 1761.

A native of W. Australia. It is at least the equal of C. citrinus in the beauty of its spikes. As seen in cultivation the leaves are usually of a rather glaucous grey-green, but this is apparently not a constant character of the species. Some plants in cultivation as “C. speciosus” are a form of C. citrinus.


C phoeniceus Lindl

Another W. Australian species, allied to the preceding. It is a rather diffuse shrub 3 to 8 ft high with slender branches that are brownish or reddish at first, later grey, rather loosely clad with linear or linear-elliptic leaves, acute at the apex, long-tapered at the base, 1{1/2} to 3{1/2} in. long and {3/8} to {5/8} in. wide. Inflorescence commonly 2 to 2{1/2} in. long but sometimes 3 to 3{1/2} in., and about 2 in. wide.; stamens rich crimson; receptacles {1/8} in. long, glabrous like the sepals. Fruits deeply cupular to almost globose, {3/16} in. long, {1/4} in. across. Easily distinguished from C. speciosus by its slender branches, smaller leaves, inflorescences, and fruits, and by its glabrous receptacles and sepals. In the Edinburgh Botanic Garden a specimen of this species flourished in a sheltered border in front of the planthouses for more than twenty years.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.