Callistemon salignus (Sm.) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Callistemon salignus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/callistemon/callistemon-salignus/). Accessed 2020-01-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Metrosideros saligna Sm.

Glossary

lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Callistemon salignus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/callistemon/callistemon-salignus/). Accessed 2020-01-21.

A small tree to 30 ft in the wild, with a papery bark; young stems silky-hairy. Leaves thin but firm in texture, linear to linear-lanceolate, tapered at both ends, 2 to 412 in. long and up to 12 in. wide, red when unfolding, later dull green; midrib prominent. Flower-spikes 2 to 3 in. long, with creamy or pale pink stamens (red or white in some cultivated forms).

Native of S.E. Australia, where it is found in coastal areas and swampy places. It is hardy on a wall in all but the coldest gardens, but in this country never makes so tall a plant as it does in the wild.


C pallidus (Bonpl.) DC.

Synonyms
Metrosideros pallida Bonpl

This species is nearly identical to the preceding and takes its place in Tasmania; it is also found in Victoria. Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 1{1/4} to 2{1/4} in. long, {1/8} to {1/2} in. wide, covered when young with a dense cobweb of silky hairs and then greyish pink in colour. Flower-spikes cream-coloured, 1{1/2} to 2{1/2} in. long.

C sieberi DC.

Synonyms
C. pithyoides Miq

A shrub to about 15 ft in the wild with dark grey-brown stems. Leaves linear, thick and rigid, densely packed on the shoots, up to 1 in. long and {1/10} in. wide. Flower-spikes narrow, {3/4} to 1{1/2} in. long; stamens pale yellow. A native of the mountains of south-eastern Australia, known as the ‘Alpine Bottlebrush’. It is perhaps the hardiest of the species cultivated in Britain. There is a handsome small specimen outside the Australian House at Kew, of dense habit, with dark, glossy leaves.

C viridiflorus (Sims) Sweet

Synonyms
Metrosideros viridiflora Sims
C. salignus var. viridiflorus (Sims) F. v. Muell

This species bears a close resemblance to C. sieberi and occupies similar habitats, but is confined to Tasmania. As in that species the small, rigid, sharply pointed leaves are densely set on the shoot, but the flower-spikes are greenish yellow. Bot. Mag., t. 2602.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.