Callistemon citrinus (Curt.) Skeels

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Callistemon citrinus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/callistemon/callistemon-citrinus/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Metrosideros citrina Curt.
  • C. lanceolatus (Sm.) DC.

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
venation
Pattern of veins (nerves) especially in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Callistemon citrinus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/callistemon/callistemon-citrinus/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

A straggly shrub up to 15 ft high in the wild. Leaves 112 to 312 in. long, 18 to 34 in. wide, pointed at the apex; venation prominent. Inflorescence rather open, up to 4 in. long; stamens 34 to 1 in. long, in some shade of red, with darker anthers.

Native of Australia on the coasts of New South Wales, Victoria, and Queensland; introduced by Sir Joseph Banks in 1788. It has long been grown as a cool greenhouse shrub, but is not suitable for outdoor cultivation except in mild gardens, and even there is best on a wall. The epithet ‘citrinus’ refers to the fragrance of the leaves.


C linearis (Sm.) DC.

Synonyms
Metrosideros linearis Sm

A shrub to 7 ft high young stems silky-hairy when young. Leaves linear, up to 5 in. long, not more than {1/10} in. wide, channelled on the upper surface. Flower-spikes 3 to 5 in. long; stamens up to 1 in. long, crimson. Native of New South Wales.

C rigidus R. Br

A shrub to 8 ft high; young stems slightly hairy when young. Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, up to 6 in. long and {1/4} in. wide, sharply pointed, not channelled. Flower-spikes dense, 3 to 4 in. long, stamens dark red, anthers dark brown. New South Wales and Queensland. A fine species, but reports that it is the hardiest of the red-flowered callistemons may perhaps refer to the next species, with which it has been confused in some gardens:

C subulatus Cheel

A small spreading shrub to about 4 ft high; young wood lustrous rich brown. Leaves glossy green on both sides, awl-shaped, {5/8} to 1{1/2} in. long, {1/8} to {1/4} in. wide. Flower-spikes crimson, 2 to 3 in. long, 1{1/2} to 2 in. wide. Native of E. Victoria and New South Wales. C. subulatus has proved quite hardy at Wisley against a wall of the Alpine House. See also C. rigidus above.

'Splendens'

A fine form with stamens of bright crimson, up to 1{1/2} in. long. It was raised at Kew from Australian seed (var. splendens Stapf, in Bot. Mag., t. 9050).The following species are allied to C. citrinus and somewhat hardier:

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.