Buddleja 'Pink Delight'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
The John Spedan Lewis Foundation

Sponsor

Credits

Andrew Large (2021)

Recommended citation
Large, A.T. (2021), 'Buddleja 'Pink Delight'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/buddleja/buddleja-pink-delight/). Accessed 2022-08-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Buddleja davidii 'Pink Perfection'
  • Buddleja 'Pink Perfection'

Glossary

glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

Credits

Andrew Large (2021)

Recommended citation
Large, A.T. (2021), 'Buddleja 'Pink Delight'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/buddleja/buddleja-pink-delight/). Accessed 2022-08-11.

A hybrid of garden-origin with B. davidii and B. fallowiana ancestry, but mostly resembling B. davidii in its features.

USDA Hardiness Zone 6-9

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Awards RHS AGM

Buddleja ‘Pink Delight’ is a hybrid cultivar raised at Horticultural Research International (Boskoop, Netherlands) sometime around 1986. It is a complex hybrid involving B. davidii ‘Fascination’, B. davidii ‘Nanho White’ and B. ‘West Hill’ (a hybrid of B. davidii and B. fallowiana); it can also be found listed simply as a B. davidii cultivar (Hatch 2018–2020). ‘Pink Delight’ and ‘Summer Beauty’ are full siblings, yet fairly dissimilar. ‘Pink Delight’ is a moderately vigorous shrub up to 3 m height with mid-green, slightly glaucous foliage. The inflorescences are particularly large, up to 40 cm in length and often 15 cm or more wide. The colour is a true pink, and, although striking, is not to everyone’s taste (Stuart 2006).

Generally, this hybrid is as adaptable, as hardy and robust as any B. davidii cultivar, requiring full sun for at least part of the day and a free draining soil. It is one of the most successful of all Buddleja cultivars and is widely cultivated and available in many countries. It was awarded the RHS Award of Garden Merit in 1993, which was reaffirmed in 2010 following a Euro-Trial at RHS Garden Wisley, UK (RHS Trials Office 2010).