Buddleia stenostachya Rehd. & Wils

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Buddleia stenostachya' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/buddleia/buddleia-stenostachya/). Accessed 2020-02-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Lantana salvifolia L.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Buddleia stenostachya' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/buddleia/buddleia-stenostachya/). Accessed 2020-02-27.

A deciduous shrub up to 10 ft high; young shoots covered densely with a white wool. Leaves oblong-lanceolate, tapered at the base, long and slenderly pointed, generally slightly toothed, sometimes almost entire: 4 to 8 in. long, 112 to 212 in. wide; dull green and slightly downy above, covered like the young shoots with white wool below; stalk about 13 in. long. Panicles 6 to 18 in. long, about 1 in. wide, slenderly cylindrical, usually coming in threes from the end of the current season’s growth in late summer and autumn, and composed of closely packed, few-flowered, shortly stalked cymes. Corolla 13 in. long, about 16 in. across the four roundish lobes, lilac-coloured, with orange in the throat, very downy inside and out. Calyx 18 in. long, downy, with slender erect lobes. Stamens inserted between the middle and the apex of the corolla tube.

Native of W. Szechwan, China; discovered and introduced by Wilson in 1908. The species is cultivated in the Arnold Arboretum and plants under the name are grown in English gardens. It is notable for the slenderness of its long panicles. It resembles B. nivea in leaf, etc., but that species has a much shorter, pyramidal panicle and has the stamens close to the mouth of the corolla-tube.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

As remarked on page 458, this species bears a strong resemblance to B. nivea. It is in fact included in it by Leeuwenberg.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.