Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) Vent.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Broussonetia papyrifera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/broussonetia/broussonetia-papyrifera/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Paper Mulberry

Synonyms

  • Morus papyrifera L.

Glossary

ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Broussonetia papyrifera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/broussonetia/broussonetia-papyrifera/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

A coarse-growing, vigorous shrub, or a tree up to 50 ft high, forming a roundish, spreading head of branches; young wood thickly downy, soft and pithy. Leaves very variable in size and form, ovate or variously lobed, often shaped like fig leaves; rounded, or more or less tapered at the base, pointed, toothed, three-nerved at the base; upper surface dull green and rough, lower surface densely woolly till they fall; stalk 1 to 4 in., long. Flowers of the male plant in cylindrical often curly, woolly catkins, 112 to 3 in. long, 14 in. wide; female flowers in ball-like heads 12 in. in diameter. Fruit red. Bot. Mag., t. 2358.

Native of China and Japan; introduced early in the eighteenth century. It is now widely cultivated in Eastern countries; in Japan chiefly for the manufacture of paper from the bark, and in the Polynesian islands for the fibre, which is made into a cloth. Capt. Cook noticed in Otaheite that the finest and whitest cloth worn by the principal inhabitants was made from this material. In some of the Dalmatian towns, especially at Spalato (Split), I have seen it as a street tree of neat, rounded shape. The lobed leaves mostly occur on young vigorous trees, the unlobed ones on flowering specimens.


'Cucullata'

A male tree with curious leaves whose margins are curled upwards, so as to give the leaf the shape of a boat.

'Laciniata'

In this remarkable variety, which is quite dwarf, the leaf is reduced to the stalk and the three main veins, the ends of which have each a small, narrow, variously shaped blade. The leaf has thus a trifoliolate aspect. When in foliage the whole shrub is a tangle of these slender leaf-stalks. I have not seen this variety in flower. Raised at Lyons around 1830-5 and also known as B. p. dissecta. ‘billiardii’ is similar but more upright and vigorous; raised by a M. Billiard of Fontenay-aux-Roses. Rev. Hort., 1866, p. 420, and 1878, p. 374.Both the varieties here mentioned are merely curious freaks, but the type itself makes a handsome shrub; the male plant when freely furnished with its yellowish, drooping catkins is striking.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.