Broussonetia kazinoki Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Broussonetia kazinoki' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/broussonetia/broussonetia-kazinoki/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • B. kaempferi Hort., not Sieb. & Zucc.
  • B. sieboldii Blume

Other species in genus

Glossary

androdioecious
With only male or only hermaphrodite flowers on individual plants.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Broussonetia kazinoki' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/broussonetia/broussonetia-kazinoki/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

A deciduous shrub 10 to 15 ft high, of open, spreading habit, with very pithy, purplish red young shoots, whose bark is slightly downy at first, soon quite glabrous. Leaves ovate, occasionally two- or three-lobed, rounded or slightly heart-shaped at the base, long and taper-pointed, toothed; extremely variable in size, three-nerved at the base; slightly downy when young, soon afterwards glabrous; upper surface rather rough. On strong growths they may be 6 to 10 in. long, 3 to 5 in. wide; on weaker shoots as small as 2 in. long; stalk 13 to 34 in. long. Flowers of the male plant in clusters 12 in. long, on a slender, downy stalk about the same length; female flowers in a smaller, globose head, with long, slender, downy styles. Neither has any beauty. Fruits in a globose head, woolly.

Native of Japan and Korea. This species is distinguished from B. papyrifera by its glabrous young wood and leaves, by its shorter male inflorescence, and by the usually shorter leaf-stalks. It is not so striking or vigorous a shrub. It was once grown as “B. kaempferi”; the true species of that name is a dioecious, scrambling shrub found in the southern islands of Japan and in Formosa.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.