Betula szechuanica (Schneid.) Jansson

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Betula szechuanica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-szechuanica/). Accessed 2020-08-15.

Genus

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
nutlet
Small nut. Term may also be applied to an achene or part of a schizocarp.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
rhombic
Diamond-shaped. rhomboid Diamond-shaped solid.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Betula szechuanica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-szechuanica/). Accessed 2020-08-15.

B. japonica var. szechuanica Schneid.; B. mandshurica var. szechuanica (Schneid.) Rehd.; B. platyphylla var. szechuanica (Schneid.) Rehd.; B. kenaica var. szechuanica (Schneid.) Lindquist

A tree to about 70 ft high in the wild, with a white bark and, as seen in cultivation, with spreading branches; young twigs with few or no glands. Leaves triangular-ovate to rhombic-ovate, rounded to cuneate at the base, acuminate, 134 to 314 in. long, 118 to 214 in. wide, dark bluish green above, dotted with glands beneath, simply toothed; petioles to about 1 in. long. Fruiting catkins cylindrical, to 2 in. long, about 14 in. wide; bracts with ascending lateral lobes; body of nutlet wider than the wings.

Native of western China from Kansu to Yunnan, and of south-east Tibet; introduced by Wilson in 1908 from west Szechwan. It has until recently been regarded as only varietally distinct from the other east Asiatic birches of section Betula, but was raised to species level by the Swedish botanist Jansson in 1962. He remarks that it varies geographically in its foliage: in Kansu the leaves are small, rhomboidal and irregularly toothed and in Yunnan widely ovate, long pointed and with a regular dense serration. The above description is of the introduced form from west Szechwan.

In cultivation this birch makes a vigorous but rather graceless tree, with a silvery white bark. ‘This var. szechuanica is the only birch I know where the white comes off on the hands like old whitewash’ (A. F. Mitchell).

specimens: Kew, near the Victoria Gate, pl. 1923, 48 × 314 ft (1979); University Botanic Garden, Cambridge, 56 × 412 ft (1981); Westonbirt, Glos., in Mitchell Drive, 36 × 212 ft (1980); Tortworth, Glos., 62 × 5 ft (1973); Hergest Croft, Heref., 82 × 512 ft (1985); Edinburgh Botanic Garden, an original from Wilson 983, pl. 1911, 50 × 414 ft (1981); Benmore, Argyll, 56 × 534 ft (1983); Mount Usher, Co. Wicklow, Eire, 59 × 614 ft (1975).


B rockii (Rehd.) Jansson

Synonyms
B. japonica var. rockii Rehd.
B. platyphylla var. rockii (Rehd.) Rehd

This birch was described by Rehder in 1928 from specimens collected by Dr Joseph Rock in the Kokonor region of western China, all from a single tree (Rock 13283). It is of uncertain taxonomic position, being according to Jansson intermediate between B. szechuanica and B. platyphylla. The provenance of the trees distributed as B. platyphylla var. rockii is uncertain. Judging from the foliage, they are a small-leaved form of B. szechuanica, which Rock also collected in Kansu and Yunnan.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.