Betula nana L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Betula nana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-nana/). Accessed 2020-04-09.

Genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
orbicular
Circular.
stipule
An outgrowth arising at the base of the petiole. Often paired. May be foliose or spinose caducous or persistent. stipulate Bearing stipules.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Betula nana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-nana/). Accessed 2020-04-09.

A dwarf, neat-habited bush 2 to 4 ft high, branches erect, not warted, clothed the first two years with minute down. Leaves round or occasionally broader than long, never pointed, 14 to 12 in. diameter, conspicuously round-toothed except at the base; shining dark green above, prettily net-veined beneath, glabrous on both surfaces; veins in two to four pairs; stalk 112 in. or less long, with a fringed stipule at each side. Fruiting catkins erect, 13 in. long, shortly but distinctly stalked; scales glabrous, with lobes of about equal length, the middle one the broadest.

Native of northern latitudes in Europe (including N. Britain) and N. America, usually inhabiting moist places on mountains. In gardens it is useful for planting on the margins of streams and in moist places generally. Among shrubby birches it is distinguished by its round-toothed, orbicular leaves, and the absence of warts or glands on the shoots.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† cv. ‘Walter Ingwersen’. – A very dwarf form, collected by Walter Ingwersen at Narvik, Norway. A mature plant will be only 9 in. or so high and somewhat more in spread. It received an Award of Merit when shown by Messrs Ingwersen in 1978 (A.G.S. Bull., Vol. 46, p. 295 (1978)).

The North American representative of B. nana differs from it in some characters and is now usually treated as a distinct species – B. michauxii Spach (B. nana var. michauxii (Spach) Reg; B. terrae-novae Fern.). It is a native of north-eastern Canada. The western limit of B. nana as now understood lies in Greenland.

A dwarf birch in Alaska sometimes referred to B. nana is now considered to belong to B. exilis Sukachev, which has its main distribution on the other side of the Behring Strait.


B × intermedia Thomas

Synonyms
B. alpestris Fries

Hybrids between B. nana and B. pubescens. In the typical form the leaves are larger than in B. nana, and more ovate, but retain much of the characteristic toothing of that species. Such hybrids are found in many parts of Europe where the two species are in contact.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.