Betula grossa Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Betula grossa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-grossa/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Common Names

  • Japanese Cherry Birch

Synonyms

  • B. ulmifolia Sieb. & Zucc.

Glossary

lobe
Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
viscid
Sticky.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Betula grossa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-grossa/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

A tree 50 to 70 ft high; young shoots slightly hairy, and with a few scattered, whitish lenticels; buds ovate, slender-pointed, of a pale shining green, not viscid. Leaves ovate-oblong, mostly heart-shaped, often unequal at the base, slenderly pointed, irregularly toothed, the teeth finely pointed and often incurved; 2 to 4 in. long, half as wide; dull green with flattened, silky hairs all over the upper surface, but confined to the veins and midrib beneath; the lower surface is also dotted with glands; veins in about twelve pairs; stalk 13 to 12 in. long, hairy. Fruiting catkins egg-shaped, 34 in. long, 12 in. wide; scales downy, the middle lobe blunt, and about twice as long as the side ones.

Native of Japan; introduced to Kew in 1896. It was long grown under the name B. ulmifolia, but this species and B. grossa are now considered to be one and the same. Except for a certain liability to injury by late spring frost, it is apparently hardy, and is distinct in its leaf-buds and heart-shaped, many-ribbed leaves. The bark and twigs are aromatic, as in the allied American species B. lenta and lutea. A tree at Kew, pl. 1936, measures 39 × 212 ft (1967). There is a group at Albury Park, Surrey, of which the largest is 45 × 314 ft.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.