Betula delavayi Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Betula delavayi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-delavayi/). Accessed 2020-01-25.

Genus

Glossary

IUCN
World Conservation Union (formerly the International Union for the Conservation of Nature).
monoecious
With male and female flowers on the same plant.
USDA
United States Department of Agriculture.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
asl
Above sea-level.
nutlet
Small nut. Term may also be applied to an achene or part of a schizocarp.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
pedunculate
With a peduncle.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
pistillate
Female referring to female plants (dioecy) or flowers (monoecy) or the female parts of a hermaphrodite flower.
ploidy
Number of chromosomes.
pubescence
Hairiness.
pubescent
Covered in hairs.
staminate
Male referring to male plants (dioecy) or flowers (monoecy) or the male parts of a hermaphrodite flower.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.
taxon
(pl. taxa) Group of organisms sharing the same taxonomic rank (family genus species infraspecific variety).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Betula delavayi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-delavayi/). Accessed 2020-01-25.

Shrub or tree to 8 m. Bark dark grey. Branchlets brown with dense, yellow pubescence. Leaves deciduous, 2–7 × 1–4 cm, ovate to elliptic or oblong, upper surface with dense, silky yellow pubescence when young, lower surface with sparse resin glands and white silky pubescence on the veins, (5–)9–15 lateral veins on each side of the midvein, margins with minute, double serrations, apex acuminate or rounded; petiole 0.5–1 cm long with sparse pubescence. Monoecious; staminate inflorescences catkin-like, solitary or in groups of two to four, 4–6 cm long; pistillate inflorescences catkin-like, solitary, pedunculate, oblong to cylindrical, 1–2.5 × 0.5–1 cm. Flowers inconspicuous; bracts pubescent, three-lobed. Fruiting catkins erect, persistent over winter. Fruit a tiny (to 3 mm), pubescent nutlet with a narrow rim. Flowering June, fruiting July to August (China). Hexaploid, 2n = 84. Skvortsov 1998, Li & Skvortsov 1999. Distribution CHINA. Frequent in the Lijiang area of northwest Yunnan but certainly also identified in southwest Sichuan and a few other neighbouring areas. Other areas quoted in the literature probably often refer to occurrence of B. bomiensis, and perhaps another enigmatic tree species with more numerous veins to its leaves, represented by B. delavayi var. polyneura L.C. Hu, B. jiulungensis L.C. Hu, and possibly also B. gynoterminalis Y.C. Hsu & C.J. Wang. This mysterious taxon is not in cultivation as far as is known (H. McAllister, pers. comm. 2007). Habitat Deciduous forest and thickets between 2400 and 4000 m asl. USDA Hardiness Zone 6–7. Conservation status Not evaluated (IUCN), but possibly of limited distribution. Illustration Li & Skvortsov 1999; NT168. Cross-reference K224. Taxonomic note This group, including the taxa B. delavayi (small tree), B. bomiensis (smaller tree), B. calcicola (W.W. Sm.) P.C. Li and B. potaninii Batalin (shrubs) is very confused (H. McAllister, pers. comm. 2007), and we therefore discuss them together, here below. They are separable not only on visible morphological characters but also by their ploidy and geographical distribution. In Flora of China (Li & Skvortsov 1999), B. bomiensis is referred to as a synonym of B. delavayi var. microstachya. We give its description below (despite the alphabetic derangement caused), for ease of comparison.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.