Betula coerulea-grandis Blanch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Betula coerulea-grandis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-coerulea-grandis/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Blue Birch

Synonyms

  • B. coerulea var. grandis Blanch.
  • B. coerulea var. blanchardii Sarg.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Betula coerulea-grandis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-coerulea-grandis/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

A small tree to about 35 ft high, with a white bark; young shoots warty and glabrous. Leaves 2 to 3 in. long, ovate to triangular-ovate, rounded, cuneate or truncate at the base, shortly tapered at the apex, sharply and irregularly toothed, dull green above, glabrous beneath, with up to eight pairs of veins. Female catkins cylindric, 1 to 112 in. long and about 25 in. wide, short-stalked; lateral lobes of scales spreading, longer than the terminal one; wings of nutlets deeply notched.

A native of eastern N. America from Nova Scotia to Vermont. It resembles B. populifolia, but in that species the leaves are more finely tapered at the apex and the margins sharply double-toothed. There are two specimens of this birch at Westonbirt, planted in 1934, the taller 47 × 134 ft (1965) and another at Hergest Croft, Heref., 45 × 6 ft (1961).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

See B. × caerulea in this supplement. It should be noted that the correct spelling of the name is B. caerulea-grandis.


B × coerulea Blanch

The status of this tree is uncertain. It is agreed that it is of hybrid origin, with B. populifolia as one parent. The other parent is either B. coerulea-grandis or B. papyrifera. It differs from B. populifolia in having the undersides of the leaves hairy on the midrib and main veins, and from B. coerulea-grandis in its smaller leaves (to about 2{1/4} in. long), wedge-shaped at the base.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.