Betula alleghaniensis Britt.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Betula alleghaniensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-alleghaniensis/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Common Names

  • Yellow Birch

Synonyms

  • B. lutea Michx., nom. illegit.

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Betula alleghaniensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/betula/betula-alleghaniensis/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

The reason for adopting the above name is explained below, under B. lutea.

specimens: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, in Pheasantry, 46 × 334 ft (1981); Tilgate Park, Sussex, 66 × 7 ft at 3 ft (1982); Westonbirt, Glos., Willesley Avenue, 42 × 312 ft (1980); Edinburgh Botanic Garden, pl. 1904, 44 × 312 ft (1981); Innes House, Moray, 36 × 514 ft at 2 ft (1980); Tannadyce, Angus, 58 × 2 ft (1981).

This species, like B. lenta, has an inner bark smelling of oil of wintergreen, though this character is not nearly so marked as in its ally. The two are normally quite distinct in their bark, which is cherry-like in B. lenta but flaking in B. alleghaniensis. However, this distinction is not completely reliable as the latter does occasionally have a close bark in the wild, and such trees have botanical status as B. alleghaniensis f. fallax (Fasset) Brayshaw (B. lutea f. fallax Fasset). This form occurs in southern Quebec and Ontario, and has been wrongly identified as B. lenta – whence the epithet (T. C. Brayshaw in Canad. Field-Nat., Vol. 80 (1966), pp. 160-61).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.