Berchemia scandens (Hill) K. Koch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berchemia scandens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berchemia/berchemia-scandens/). Accessed 2020-01-25.

Genus

Common Names

  • Supple Jack

Synonyms

  • Rhamnus scandens Hill
  • R. volubilis L. f.
  • B. volubilis (L. f.) DC.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berchemia scandens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berchemia/berchemia-scandens/). Accessed 2020-01-25.

A deciduous climber, with glabrous, twining branches, growing 10 to 15 ft high (much higher in milder climates). Leaves glabrous, oval, 112 to 3 in. long, not heart-shaped but usually rounded, or broadly wedge-shaped at the base, the apex ending in a bristle-like point, the margins wavy; veins nine to twelve pairs. Flowers small, greenish white, arranged in racemes 1 to 2 in. long, terminating short, side twigs, and in a terminal panicle. Fruits oblong, 13 in. long, dark blue, or almost black.

Native of the southern United States; introduced in 1714. It does not fill an important place in English gardens, owing to its flowers having little beauty, and its fruits being rarely seen. From the commoner Japanese species it differs in the shape of the leaves, the more numerous veins, and in the smaller inflorescence. It is also a genuine climber, its stems twisting round each other, or anything of convenient size within reach. Not so hardy as B. racemosa.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.