Berberis veitchii Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis veitchii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-veitchii/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • B. acuminata Veitch, not Franch.

Other species in genus

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
cartilaginous
Firm and tough but flexible; gristly.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis veitchii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-veitchii/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

An evergreen shrub of open, spreading habit, with bright red young wood. Leaves two to four together in the axils of stout, three-parted spines, which are 34 to 1 in. long; 3 to 6 in. long, narrowly lance-shaped, stalkless, glabrous, dark green; the margins cartilaginous, and armed with slender spiny teeth. Flowers brownish yellow, produced in clusters of four to eight from the leaf-axils of the previous year’s shoots; each flower 34 in. across, solitary on a slender stalk 1 to 114 in. long. Fruit oblong, nearly 12 in. long, black, covered with bluish bloom.

Discovered by the French missionary Delavay in Central China, in 1882, this fine barberry was not introduced to cultivation until 1900, when Wilson collected seeds in W. Hupeh. From these, plants were raised by Messrs Veitch at Coombe Wood, which flowered in 1904. The species is hardy, ornamental and distinct.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The buff-yellow flowers of this species, coupled with the spreading habit and red young growths, serve to distinguish it from B. gagnepainii.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.