Berberis orthobotrys Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis orthobotrys' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-orthobotrys/). Accessed 2020-02-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • B. vulgaris var. brachybotrys Hook. f.

Other species in genus

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
corymbose
In form of corymb.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis orthobotrys' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-orthobotrys/). Accessed 2020-02-27.

A deciduous shrub up to 4 ft high, with dark, glabrous, young wood, armed with three-pronged slender spines up to 13 in. long. Leaves 12 to 118 in. long, 18 to 12 in. wide, obovate or oblanceolate, mostly finely toothed, glabrous, and distinctly net-veined beneath. Flowers yellow, produced in May, five to twelve together in corymbose racemes scarcely 1 in. long. Fruits oval, red, 25 in. long.

Native of Kashmir, Afghanistan, etc. It was first found in the former country by T. Thomson and in the latter by Aitchison. As seen at Kew it is noticeable for the close arrangement of the leaf-clusters along the twigs. The clusters (made up of five to eight leaves) are scarcely half an inch apart. When in flower the twigs are almost hidden by blossom. The leaves are unusually small. A form distributed by Messrs Marchant differs from the type in its narrower leaves, covered beneath with a grey bloom, and has been distinguished by Dr Ahrendt as var. canescens. It is a fine fruiting shrub, holding its red berries well into November.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.