Berberis hakeoides (Hook, f.) Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis hakeoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-hakeoides/). Accessed 2020-02-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • B. congestiflora var. hakeoides Hook. f.

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
compound
Made up or consisting of two or more similar parts (e.g. a compound leaf is a leaf with several leaflets).
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
leaflet
Leaf-like segment of a compound leaf.
orbicular
Circular.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
rachis
Central axis of an inflorescence cone or pinnate leaf.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis hakeoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-hakeoides/). Accessed 2020-02-21.

An evergreen shrub of loose, rather ungainly habit, as much as 12 ft high in favourable situations; branches erect, not downy, slightly furrowed and but little branched. Leaves produced mostly in pairs, and very variable in size, ranging from 12 to 212 in. in length; usually almost orbicular, with a heart-shaped or rounded base; thick and hard in texture, pale or slightly glaucous beneath, the margins with spiny teeth, rarely entire. On the lower, bigger leaves of the branch the stalks are as much as 112 in. long, but towards the end of the branch the leaves become smaller and the stalks shorter, until finally they are sessile. The leaves and flowers spring from the axil of a small foliaceous, spiny leaf (which corresponds to the spines in other species), and this too becomes smaller as the leaves decrease in size, until, near the apex of the shoot, leaves cease to be borne and tiny spine-leaves alone remain. Flowers borne in April and May, on the shoots of the previous summer in dense, round clusters, 12 to 38 in. across, from the axil of each pair of leaves right to the leafless end of the branches; they are bright golden yellow, 14 in. across; sepals nine, concave; petals six, erect, incurved, slightly notched. Fruit usually one-seeded, blue-black. Bot. Mag., t. 6770.

Native of Chile; discovered by Pearce, and introduced in 1861. In spite of its somewhat ungainly habit it is, when seen at its best, a shrub of striking beauty. There used to be a fine plant in the Coombe Wood nursery, the mother probably of all the plants in cultivation, but a still finer one was in Canon Ellacombe’s garden at Bitton; this was growing against, but not on, a wall, and was 12 ft high. Still it is not amongst the hardiest of barberries, and at Kew is apt to become shabby during hard winters. It is usually propagated by grafting on Mahonia aquifolium or B. vulgaris, but owing to the habit of the stock producing suckers, layering would be preferable.

B. congestiflora Gay, of which the above has been regarded as a variety, is in cultivation from seed collected by Comber in Valdivia province under his No. 973. It differs mainly in its thinner leaves, slightly downy stems, and more congested inflorescence. There are two specimens in the R.H.S. Garden at Wisley, in Seven Acres.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The long-stalked leaves occurring on the lower part of the shoot are of the semi-juvenile type, the stalk being not a true petiole but the rachis of a compound leaf reduced to a single terminal leaflet.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.