Berberis dictyophylla Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis dictyophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-dictyophylla/). Accessed 2020-04-03.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis dictyophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-dictyophylla/). Accessed 2020-04-03.

A graceful, deciduous bush up to 6 ft high, free from down on leaf and twig; with slender branches covered at first with a white bloom. Spines stout, three-pronged, to 114 in. long. Leaves 12 to 45 in. long, obovate, stalkless, green above, covered below with a white bloom, blunt at the apex, margins untoothed. Flowers usually borne singly in each cluster of leaves, to 23 in. in diameter, of a soft, pale yellow. Berries red, with a white bloom.

Native of Yunnan and Szechwan, discovered by the French missionary Delavay in 1886 but not introduced until thirty years later, when Forrest sent seed under his F. 13224. His plants differ somewhat from the type and are referred by Dr Ahrendt to his var. campylogyna, characterised by a globose fruit tapered at the apex into a bent style (ovoid and style straight in the type), and the very short flower-stalks (in the type they are up to 35 in. long). The type is also in cultivation, but less common. In either form it is a very striking barberry, the grey and white of its summer aspect turning in autumn to shades of red and gold. The flowers are exceptionally large for the genus, and in this it resembles B. angulosa and its nearer allies. It bears much resemblance to B. temolaica, but in that species the leaves are considerably longer (to almost 2 in.).


var. approximata (Sprague) Rehd.

Synonyms
B. approximata Sprague

This differs in its spiny-toothed leaves and smaller flowers; introduced into France from China by the French missionary Farges and thence to Kew in 1897. It was first grown as typical B. dictyophylla and was figured under that name in Bot. Mag., t. 7833.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.