Berberis canadensis Mill.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis canadensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-canadensis/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • B. angulizans Massias

Other species in genus

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corymbose
In form of corymb.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis canadensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-canadensis/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

A deciduous shrub 3 to 6 ft high, with the branchlets not downy, but thickly covered with small, warty lenticels, and armed with three-parted spines. Leaves narrowly obovate, from 1 to 212 in. long, tapering very gradually at the base, the apex rounded or acute, but always terminating in a short spine, the margin toothed, sometimes remotely so, sometimes almost entire, glabrous. Racemes 1 to 112 in. long, bearing from six to fifteen yellow flowers. Fruit oval or nearly globose, red.

The specific name of this barberry is a misnomer, for it does not appear to be a native of any part of Canada, its real home being on the slopes of the Allegheny Mountains in Virginia, N. Carolina, etc., where it is most often found on the banks of mountain streams. In general appearance it is not unlike the Old World B. vulgaris, but it is not quite so attractive a shrub; it differs in its paler and more glaucous leaves, its smaller flowers, its shorter, almost corymbose racemes, and in its shorter, rounder fruit. It has been cultivated in this country since the middle of the eighteenth century, but is now rarely seen.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.