Berberis angulosa Hook. f. & Thoms.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis angulosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-angulosa/). Accessed 2020-09-22.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
ellipsoid
An elliptic solid.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis angulosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-angulosa/). Accessed 2020-09-22.

A deciduous shrub 4 ft or more high, with erect, grooved branchlets covered when young with a short, dark down. Leaves dark glossy green, clustered in the axils of stiff spines, which are sometimes single, but usually three- or five-branched, and up to 12 in. long; the leaves are obovate, or narrowly wedge-shaped, 1 to 112 in. long, leathery, narrowing at the base to a very short stalk or none at all, the apex either rounded or pointed, often terminating in a short tooth; the slightly curled back margins are either entire, or have one to three spiny teeth at each side. Flowers solitary, on downy stalks 12 to 1 in. long, or on short two- to four-flowered racemes; orange-yellow, globose, 12 to 23 in. across; outer sepals narrow oblong, inner ones twice as wide; petals obovate. Fruit elliptical, 23 in. long, scarlet. Bot. Mag., t. 7071.

Native of N. India; first discovered in Kumaon early in the nineteenth century, and in 1849 by Hooker in the Sikkim-Himalaya, at 11,000 to 13,000 ft. It is absolutely hardy at Kew, and although not one of the showiest barberries, is noteworthy for its unusually large flowers and berries. The latter are eatable, and, being less acid, are more palatable than most barberries.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† B. ludlowii Ahrendt – This species, like B. capillaris and B. parisepala, is very closely allied to B. angulosa, differing only in being taller, with leaves greyish beneath, glabrous pedicels and fruits which are narrowly ellipsoid (broadly so in B. angulosa). It was described from specimens collected by Ludlow, Sherriff and Taylor in south-east Tibet in 1938 and introduced by them. Dr Ahrendt considered that B. capillaris is only a variety of B. ludlowii.


B capillaris Ahrendt

Synonyms
B. ludlowii var. capillaris (Ahrendt) Ahrendt

Closely allied to the preceding, but with the leaves grey-green above, grey beneath, the fruit narrower and the pedicels glabrous. Collected by Farrer in Burma in 1919 and, although named shortly afterwards, not described until 1941. Farrer’s companion on that journey, Mr E. H. M. Cox, tells us that the species has been a failure in his garden in E. Perthshire. But in a milder climate it might make an attractive shrub, for, as Mr Cox wrote in Farrers Last Journey, ‘It is noticeable for the large size of the solitary flowers. They are rich yellow in colour and about the size of a shilling, while the fruit is scarlet and nearly as large as a cherry.’

B parisepala Ahrendt

This species differs only in minor botanical characters from B. angulosa, but grows taller and has a more easterly distribution in the Himalaya. It is in cultivation from Kingdon Ward’s No. 8350, collected in the Mishmi Hills. The material for the plate in the Botanical Magazine (n.s., t. 119) was taken from a plant in the late Sir Frederick Stern’s garden at Highdown. It breaks into leaf very late in the spring.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.