Aster albescens (DC.) Hand.-Mazz.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Aster albescens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/aster/aster-albescens/). Accessed 2021-07-30.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Amphiraphis albescens DC.
  • Microglossa albescens (DC.) C.B. Cl.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Aster albescens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/aster/aster-albescens/). Accessed 2021-07-30.

    This species is treated in Volume II as Microglossa albescens, but its proper place is in Aster. A plant raised from seeds collected by Beer, Lancaster and Morris in east Nepal in 1971 is figured in Bot. Mag., n.s., t.878.

    A. albescens is a variable species, which, understood in a wide sense, ranges from the north-west Himalaya to Kansu.