Aristotelia chilensis (Mol.) Stuntz

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Aristotelia chilensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/aristotelia/aristotelia-chilensis/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cornus chilensis Mol.
  • A. macqui L'Hérit.

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Aristotelia chilensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/aristotelia/aristotelia-chilensis/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

An evergreen spreading shrub 6 to 10 ft high, considerably higher in the mildest counties. Leaves opposite and alternate on the same plant, ovate, usually from 2 to 5 in. long, shallowly toothed; dark lustrous green, almost glabrous except when young. Flowers in small, few-flowered cymes coming from the leaf-axils, or from the ends of short twigs; small (not more than 14 in. across), greenish white. Male and female flowers appear on different plants. The fruit is about the size of a pea, at first purplish then black.

Native of Chile and Argentina, said to have been introduced in 1773 and certainly well known in gardens early in the nineteenth century. This shrub is best fitted for the warmer parts of the British Isles, where it forms a luxuriant but somewhat commonplace evergreen, and where the female plant bears fruit freely. At Kew it is cut back to the ground in all but the mildest winters, but sends up during the summer a crowd of thick, succulent, big-leaved shoots 3 or 4 ft high. In these circumstances it does not flower and has little interest, but on a wall it often flowers. The Chileans make a wine from the fruit, said to have medicinal properties. It is a common, weedy shrub of cleared forest and waste places.


'Variegata'

A form whose leaves are variegated with yellow; it is handsome where it thrives, but is more tender than the type.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.