Aria vexans (E.F.Warb.) Sennikov & Kurtto

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Aria vexans' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/aria/aria-vexans/). Accessed 2023-12-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pyrus vexans (E.F.Warb.) M.F.Fay & Christenh.
  • Sorbus vexans E.F.Warb.

Glossary

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Aria vexans' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/aria/aria-vexans/). Accessed 2023-12-01.


Editorial Note

Bean (1981) lists this taxon under the name Sorbus vexans, in a footnote to his article on Sorbus umbellata (now Aria umbellata). This fleeting mention does little more than note the taxon’s existence and natural range (see below); there is no description nor horticultural discussion. We have created this template article – under the correct modern name, with appropriate synonymy – whilst we await sponsorship to enable a full revision of this genus to be written. We are re-organising the Sorbus sensu lato articles in this way to enable a new revision of Sorbus sensu stricto to commence in 2023, and to bring the nomenclature of this complex group of plants up to date in line with modern treatments.

TC, September 2023.


Distribution  United Kingdom Lynmouth to Culbone, type-locality a wood between Lynmouth and Watersmeet