Alnus 'Sipkes'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
a member of the International Dendrology Society

Credits

Tim Baxter & Hugh A. McAllister (2024)

Recommended citation
Baxter, T. & McAllister, H.A. (2024), 'Alnus 'Sipkes'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/alnus/alnus-sipkes/). Accessed 2024-04-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Alnus × cordinca
  • Alnus 'Cordinca'

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

Credits

Tim Baxter & Hugh A. McAllister (2024)

Recommended citation
Baxter, T. & McAllister, H.A. (2024), 'Alnus 'Sipkes'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/alnus/alnus-sipkes/). Accessed 2024-04-21.

Alnus ‘Sipkes’ is a medium-sized tree of hybrid origin with a strong central leader, developing an oval-shaped crown to 20 m tall. It was discovered at Russenduin in Bergen am Zee, the Netherlands, c. 1965 and introduced to cultivation by C. Sipkes in 1968, but it remains rare (Jablonski 2020). A. cordata has been confirmed as one of its parents; for a long while A. incana was thought to be the other and the nothospecies A. × cordinca was described on that basis, but this theory was disproved by the research of Harry van de Laar during the 1980s (de Jong 2017).