Acer × zoeschense Pax

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
The Wynkcoombe Arboretum

Credits

Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer × zoeschense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-x-zoeschense/). Accessed 2021-05-18.

Genus

  • Acer
  • Sect. Platanoidea

Synonyms

  • Acer neglectum Lange not Hoffmannsegg.

Infraspecifics

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

Credits

Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer × zoeschense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-x-zoeschense/). Accessed 2021-05-18.

A deciduous tree to 20 m, with a broad, upright crown. Bark grey and smooth to slightly fissured. Leaves deciduous, chartaceous, 8–20 × 10–20 cm, 5- to 7-lobed, the lobes oblong to acuminate, the central three with a pair of obtuse teeth in the apical half, base cordate, glabrous except for tufts in vein axils below and along midrib, margins entire; petiole 6–10 cm long, green or reddish, slightly pubescent, exuding a milky sap when broken; autumn colour yellow. Inflorescence terminal, erect, corymbose. Flowers yellowish-green, 5-merous. Samaras ~3 cm long, wings spreading at broad angles; nutlets flattened. Flowering in May, after unfolding leaves, fruiting in October. (Bean 1976aKrüssmann 1984van Gelderen et al. 1994le Hardÿ de Beaulieu 2003). 

USDA Hardiness Zone 5-6

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Conservation status Not evaluated (NE)

A hybrid of garden origin showing more influence of Acer campestre than its other parent, which is either A. cappadocicum or A. lobelii. Bean (1976a). The generally upright form of A. × zoeschense suggest influence of the commonly cultivated form of A. lobelii in its parentage, though 7-lobed leaves suggest that A. cappadocicum may be involved. It arose in Copenhagen, Denmark, around 1880 but was named for Zoeschen Nurseries, near Berlin (van Gelderen et al. 1994; le Hardÿ de Beaulieu 2003). le Hardÿ de Beaulieu (2003) advocates use as a single specimen in open landscapes, or as a street tree. It is most often represented by the cultivar ‘Annae’.


'Annae'

RHS Hardiness Rating: H6

The most commonly grown form, A. × zoeschense ‘Annae’ has prominently purple-red new growth, though is otherwise little different from typical A. × zoeschense. Described by Schwerin in 1908, a further two Schwerin selections, ‘Elongatum’ (1911) and ‘Friderici’ (1908) are likely no longer in cultivation (van Gelderen et al. 1994). The UK and Ireland Champion of ‘Annae’ had attained 20 m at Syon Park, London in 2013, having previously been identified as A. cappadocicum (The Tree Register 2018).


'Kinka'

RHS Hardiness Rating: H6

A Japanese selection with pale, variegated foliage (van Gelderen & van Gelderen 1999).