Acer stachyophyllum Hiern

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
a member of the International Dendrology Society

Credits

Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer stachyophyllum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-stachyophyllum/). Accessed 2020-11-29.

Genus

  • Acer
  • Sect. Glabra, Ser. Arguta

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer stachyophyllum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-stachyophyllum/). Accessed 2020-11-29.

This species was described briefly by Bean (B237), who also described A. tetramerum Pax, now synonymous with A. stachyophyllum. See also Krüssmann (K107).


subsp. betulifolium (Maxim.) P.C. de Jong

Common Names
Birch-leaf Maple

Accounts of the early introductions of Acer stachyophyllum and its varieties are somewhat confused by the former use of the name A. tetramerum. It seems, however, that it was first introduced by Ernest Wilson (Wilson 4102) from Sichuan in 1910, with later collections by George Forrest (Bean 1976a). There are numerous mature specimens from these early collections in British and Irish arboreta, the largest recorded being 15.5 m at Hergest Croft in 1995 (TROBI), an old tree planted prior to 1930 and possibly an original Wilson collection (L. Banks, pers. comm. 2007). A large plant (perhaps best described as a thicket) of this taxon also grows in the Esveld Aceretum in Boskoop, from where it has been abundantly propagated and distributed. It has also been collected in Sichuan on several occasions through the SICH expeditions between 1988 and 2003 (for example, SICH 207, 1119, 1457, 1740, 2310), at altitudes between 1580 and 3050 m. It is frequently a component of regenerating or secondary forest. Although a snakebark, this is not one of the more attractive members of the group, and with its suckering habit needs ample space to develop. The mid-green leaves turn yellow in autumn.