Acer pubinerve Rehder

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Lawrence Banks

Credits

John Grimshaw, Ross Bayton and Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Grimshaw, J., Bayton, R. and Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer pubinerve' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-pubinerve/). Accessed 2020-08-13.

Genus

  • Acer
  • Sect. Palmata, Ser. Sinensia

Synonyms

  • A. wuyuanense W.P. Fang & Y.T. Wu

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

John Grimshaw, Ross Bayton and Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Grimshaw, J., Bayton, R. and Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer pubinerve' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-pubinerve/). Accessed 2020-08-13.

Tree 5–10 (-15) m. Bark dark grey, brown or purple. Branchlets pale green or purplish green, slender, glabrous or pubescent. Leaves deciduous, broadly pentagonal in outline, base subcordate, 7–12 × 11–14 cm across, palmately five-lobed, lobes one-third to half of the length, dark green and largely glabrous, margins slightly serrate, usually entire towards lobe bases, apically caudate; petiole 4–5 cm long, densely pubescent. Inflorescence paniculate to racemose, few-flowered. Flowers 5-merous, usually dioecious; sepals purplish green, petals white, slightly shorter than sepals, stamens 8, inserted inside the glabrous nectar disc, ovary densely pubescent. Samaras ~3 cm long, yellowish, wings spreading horizontally. Flowering April, fruiting October (China) (van Gelderen et al. 1994Xu et al. 2008)

Distribution  China Anhui, northern Fujian, Guangdong, northen Guangxi, southern Guizhou, eastern Jiangxi, Zhejiang.

Habitat Forests at around 100 m asl.

USDA Hardiness Zone 7-8

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

In North American collections as disparate as the David C. Lam Asian Garden in Vancouver and the US National Arboretum in Washington DC, Acer pubinerve (labelled A. wuyuanense) has won high praise as a beautiful small tree with great garden potential. In both these locations it is grown from seed collected by the 1988 NACPEC expedition to Huangshan, Anhui Province, China, near the Chi Guang Ge Temple at 640 m. As observed in May 2006, two specimens at the US National Arboretum had made rounded trees, approximately 2.5 m tall and equally wide. A notable feature was the abundance of pale green samaras nestling among the leaves. For Douglas Justice in Vancouver, however, it is the emerging foliage that draws attention. Memorably, he describes it as being like ‘oily, dark brown chicken feet’ (D. Justice, in Wharton et al. 2005), although his suggested English name Chocolate Maple is a more pleasing descriptor! This dark spring growth emerges from dark twigs, but becomes a rich green. In Vancouver, ‘A. wuyuanense’ has made trees 5 m tall by 3 m wide. This is evidently an exceptionally interesting species, of great value for smaller gardens, but it is not yet commercially available. Except for some young seedlings at Westonbirt (P. Gregory, pers. comm. 2007), it seems to be unknown in Europe at the present time; some trees from the Huangshan were distributed from Castle Howard by James Russell in the late 1980s, but none grow there now (T. Kirkham, pers. comm. 2007). One donated to Philippe de Spoelberch was dead by 1992 (K. Camelbeke, pers. comm. 2007).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.