Acanthopanax senticosus (Maxim.) Harms

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Acanthopanax senticosus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acanthopanax/acanthopanax-senticosus/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Eleutherococcus senticosus Maxim.

Glossary

ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Acanthopanax senticosus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acanthopanax/acanthopanax-senticosus/). Accessed 2019-12-15.

A deciduous shrub, usually 4 to 6 ft high, but said to become occasionally twice or thrice that height. Stems erect, scarcely branched, covered with stiff bristles. Leaves composed of three or five leaflets borne on a slender, sometimes bristly stalk 3 to 5 in. long. Leaflets oval, ovate, or slightly obovate, the side ones often oblique at the base; 212 to 5 in. long, usually more than half as wide; finely toothed; upper surface dark glossy green, and furnished with stiff short hairs on the ribs and veins; paler underneath; stalk 13 in. or less long. Flowers numerous, in one or more globular umbels terminating the shoot; each umbel 112 in. diameter, on a smooth slender stalk 2 to 3 in. long; flowers purplish yellow, very small, each on a stalk 12 to 34 in. long; produced in July. Fruits subglobose, 13 in. wide.

Native of China; introduced to Kew in 1893. It is an interesting shrub with handsome foliage, remarkable for its bristly (scarcely prickly) stems, which distinguish it from all other hardy Araliads.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.