Acacia pulchella R. Br.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Acacia pulchella' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acacia/acacia-pulchella/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • A. hispidissima DC.

Glossary

axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Acacia pulchella' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acacia/acacia-pulchella/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A much branched evergreen shrub or small tree of dense, very leafy habit; young shoots angular, downy or bristly. Leaves (there are no phyllodes) pinnate, 12 to 1 in. long, produced in pairs that are united at the base, each made up of four to eight pairs of leaflets; main-stalk downy or bristly. Leaflets oblong, rounded at the end, 16 to 14 in. long, 116 in. wide; dull intense green, sometimes ciliate. At the base of the leaf-axil there is often a needle-like spine 14 to 12 in. long. Flowers rich bright yellow, produced in balls 14 to 12 in. wide, usually in pairs from the leaf-axils, each on a slender stalk 12 to 1 in. long. Pod 1 to 2 in. long, 16 in. wide, the margins thickened in the same way as those of common laburnum. Bot. Mag., t. 4588.

Native of W. Australia in the Swan River region; introduced about 1803. It is one of the most beautiful of Australian acacias and flowers every spring in the greatest profusion.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.