Acacia pravissima F. v. Muell.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Acacia pravissima' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acacia/acacia-pravissima/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

Genus

Common Names

  • Ovens Wattle

Glossary

compound
Made up or consisting of two or more similar parts (e.g. a compound leaf is a leaf with several leaflets).
venation
Pattern of veins (nerves) especially in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Acacia pravissima' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acacia/acacia-pravissima/). Accessed 2019-12-12.

A shrub or small tree to about 20 ft, of graceful habit, with slender, angled branchlets. Phyllodes set densely on the stem, 14 to 12 in. long and wide, triangular-obovate or unequally four-angled; venation prominent. Flower-heads rich yellow, globular, only 16 in. or so wide, arranged in long compound racemes. Flowering time March to April.

Native of Victoria and New South Wales. There is a good example of this acacia at Ilnacullin (Garinish Island), Co. Cork, about 24 ft high. At Malahide Castle, near Dublin, it proved hardy in the winters of 1961-3 and is now some 12 ft high on a garden wall. It is remarkable for its very lop-sided phyllodes, set edgeways to the shoot.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

Although not reliably hardy near London, this species is fast-growing, flowers when young, and sets good seed. In Mr R. C. Barnard’s garden at Bovey Tracey, Devon, some plants even survived the very cold winter of 1962-3. He suggests that this species may vary in hardiness (The Garden (Journ. R.H.S.), Vol. 103 (1978), p. 294).


A cultriformis G. Don

Synonyms
Knife-Leaf Wattle

An allied species, distinguished by its silvery-grey, triangular phyllodes. It is probably very tender, but according to Thurston was once grown out-of-doors at St Michael’s Mount. Native of New South Wales and Queensland. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 322.

A podalyriifolia G. Don

Synonyms
queensland silver wattle

A very beautiful species growing to 10 ft high or more; shoots white-downy at first. Phyllodes silvery-glaucous, downy, oval to ovate, 1 to 1{1/2} in. long, slightly oblique. Flower-heads fragrant, golden yellow, borne in winter and early spring in long racemes. It is fairly hardy in Cornwall and, with its various forms and hybrids, is much cultivated on the French Riviera. Bot. Mag., t. 9604.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.